Our Family Genealogy Pages

Home Page  |  What's New  |  Photos  |  Histories  |  Headstones  |  Reports  |  Surnames

First Name:


Last Name:



 Notes


HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    Add BookmarkAdd Bookmark

Matches 1 to 50 of 1517

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 31» Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
1

[ In addition to William Wesley Gurnee, Ernest Self identifies 3 additional children of Caleb Orin Gurnee and Mary Jane Reed, and ancestors. Since they are not my primary research interest, I have not included them here.]
 
Family: F1842
 
2

[Ernest Self indicates that William Longcor (b. 20 Jun 1804) is issue of Anthony Longcor and Barbara Lance (m. 23 Sep 1819). He also indicates that Anthony Longcor and Susan Lance had a son William (b. 20 Jun 1804.) It seems unlikely that Barbara and Anthony had the son William, and that William was issue of Anthony and Susan.]
 
Family: F1891
 
3

[In addition to Robert S. Struble, Ernest Self includes 8 other issue of Philip W. Struble and Margaret Slockbower, and ancestors. Since this line is not my primary research interest, I have not included them here.]
 
Family: F1968
 
4

[The family structure of Jacob Potter is surmised based on the Censuses of 1820 and 1830. It assumes that the two Jacob Potter families are the same. By 1830, the 1820 Town of Caneadea had been split into the Towns of Caneadea and Belfast.]
 
Family: F698
 
5
 
Family: F9
 
6
NOTE: see also:
D:/Sierra/Gen5/Tree files/struble/Salinda Struble/dollies wed gifts.txt
D:/Sierra/Gen5/Tree files/struble/Salinda Struble/Struble-Florence marr lic.txt
D:/Sierra/Gen5/Tree files/struble/Salinda Struble/Florences move out.txt


NOTE: "To Dollie Struble
Please accept my Autograph as a token of friendship
your friend
Will Florance
Second Milo, Feb. 16th, 1891"


NOTE: On Thursday evening, December 31st, a large and joyous company assembled at the residence of Morgan Struble and wife in Barrington not so much to watch the old year out and the new year in, as to witness the marriage of their only daughter, Miss Dollie, to William L. Florence, of Milo. The ceremony was performed at a few minutes passed 8 o'clock, Rev. B. W. Hamilton officiating. The bride and groom entered the parlor unattended, and stood during the service under a bower of evergreen, the traditional horseshoe occupying a conspicuous place, as if keying the arch. After the usual congradulations, refreshments were served to the delight and satisfaction of the invited guests. A table well laden with the usual variety of presents, testified to the esteem in which the contracting parties are held by their numerous friends. All who were present will long remember the occasion as one of much interest and happiness.
SOUR: @S44@


NOTE: Miss Lydia and Lizzie Darin attended the wedding of Miss Dollie Struble, of Dundee, on New Year's Eve.
SOUR: @S44@
TEXT: hand dated 1891


NOTE: On New Year's Day a happy company gathered at the home of Mr. and Mrs. William Florance, about a mile north of the village to celebrate the twenty-fifth anniversary of their marriage. About sixty guests were present, many of them being from out of town. A beautiful repast was served and the afternoon was enlivened by music. A very pleasent day was passed.
SOUR: @S44@
TEXT: hand-dated 1917, probably Dundee Observer


NOTE: Dundee Folk Mark Golden Anniversary
Mr. and Mrs. William F. (sic) Florance of Dundee recently celebrated their golden wedding anniversary, welcoming about 50 of their friends for a party at their home. Among the guests were five: Mrs. Roy Kelly, Miss Ada Sutton, Mrs. Hettie Rapalee, Mrs. Lewis Bossard and Mrs. Edward Losey of Dundee, who were present at the marriage fifty years ago of Mr. Florance and Miss Dollie Struble. The wedding was at the home of her parents, Mr. and Mrs. Morgan Struble. Mr. Florance has always been actively engaged in farming; for 10 years at Milo and the last 40 at the Struble Homestead southwest of Dundee. They had two children, both living in Dundee; Ernest Florance and Mrs. Merton Rose. They also have five grandchildren. Mr. and Mrs. Rose now are 76 and 69 respectively. The couple received numerous gifts at the party. Out-of-town guests included: Mrs. Wilson F. Miller of Detroit, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Plaisted and Mr. and Mrs. George Baker and daughter Marjorie of Penn Yan, Miss Lydia and Glen Moon of Branchport.
SOUR: @S44@
TEXT: probably Dundee Observer


NOTE: Celebrate Golden Anniversary
Mr. and Mrs William L. Florance celebrated their golden wedding anniversary Wednesday evening, Dec. 31, 1941, welcoming about fifty of their friends for a party. Among the guests were five, Mrs. Roy Kelly, Miss Ada Sutton, Mrs. Hettie Rapalee, Mrs. Lewis Bossard and Edward Losey, who were present when Miss Dollie Struble became the bride of William Florance at the home of her parents, Mr. and Mrs. Morgan Struble fifty years ago. Mr. Florance has always been actively engaged in farming: for 10 years in Milo, and the last 40 at the Struble homestead southwest of Dundee. They have two children, both living near Dundee, Ernest Florance and Mrs. Merton Rose. There are five grandchildren. At 69 and 76, healthy and active, with many interests in life, this couple celebrated their first fifty years of married life, and are looking ofrward to many more happy years together. The couple received numerous congradulatory cards and many beautiful gifts. Out-of-town guest included Mrs. Wilson Millar of Detroit, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Plaisted and Mr. and Mrs. George Baker and daughter Marjorie of Penn Yan, Miss Lydia Moon amnd Glen Moon of Branchport.
SOUR: @S44@


NOTE: 59th Anniversary Noted by Florances
New Year's eve was the 59th wedding anniversary of Mr. and Mrs. William Florance of the Pre-emption Road and they were entertained in honor of their anniversary on Christmas day at the home of their daughter and son-in-law, Mr. and Mrs. Merton Rose. Their grandchildren from Sayre, Pa., Corning and Watkins Glen were also present. The Christmas dinner table was completely set with gifts which they had recieved on their wedding day 59 years ago. These included a linen tablecloth and twelve napkins, silver, set of dishes for twelve made by Rustic- W.H.C. Rindley & Co, England, many odd pieces of glassware and silver dishes as well as the dining table itself. The table was very attractive and the dinner featured one of Spence's turkeys with all the fixings. Mr. and Mrs. Florance received many anniversary and Christmas gifts and cards.
SOUR: @S44@
TEXT: hand-dated Dec 1950


NOTE: Dundee Couple To Mark 60th Anniversary
Mr. and Mrs. William L. Florance of Dundee will mark their 60th wedding anniversary next Monday, Dec. 31. There will be no party, a few friends may drop in to call, but that will be the only observance as Mr. Florance is far from well. A short time ago he had to have one leg amputated and he is still a bed patient most of the time. Mrs. Florance, in much better health, cares for him and does her house work. Mr. Florance was a farmer all of his active life. For more than 40 years he lived on and worked the Struble homestead south-east of Dundee, the home of Mrs. Florance's family. They have two children, Ernest Florance and Mrs. Merton Rose, who live close together and not far out of Dundee. There are five grandchildren
and two great-grandchildren.
SOUR: @S44@
TEXT: hand dated 1951 
Family: F3234
 
7
[Although the children indicated here are all reported to be sons of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn, this marriage/union is reported to have had only one son, Maredudd. The others are reported here until such time as the appropriate mother can be ascertained.] 
Family: F3985
 
8
[Ernest Self indicates 4 children of Abraham Henry Blackall and Ellen Alice Shattuck. Since they are not my primary research interest, they are not included here.] 
Family: F1794
 
9
[In addition to Abraham Henry Blackall, Ernest Self indicates 6 additional children and ancestors to Benjamin Blackall and Mary Elizabeth Smith. Since they are not my primary research interest, they are not included here.] 
Family: F1793
 
10
[In addition to Elbert Thomas Self, Ernest Self indicates 6 additional children of James Alford Self and Lucinda Francis Moran, and ancestors. Since these are not my primary research interest, I have not included them here.]
 
Family: F1846
 
11
[Lucius Weaver gives the following children from this marriage: 1. Sarah; 2. Edward; 3.; Betsey; 4. William; 5. Jesse; 6. Ann. Other sources indicate: John, Eliza, Loretta, Timothy. See sources.]
 
Family: F300
 
12
[Lucius Weaver reports only three children of Clement Weaver and Rebecca Holbrook -- Clement, Elner (Eleanor), and Elizabeth -- "There has been much confusion in the meager accounts of the early generations of this man's family. So far as diligent search has brought to light only three children seem to belong to Clement [Sr.] and Rebecca. There may have been others. Richard Weaver sailed for Virginia(*) July 4, 1635, in the Transport of London. There was a Richard among the Glastonbury Weavers and this name appears very early in the New England records. His descendants have not been located, but it is highly probable that he was a son or a brother of Clement [Sr.].
(*) Bradford's History of Plymouth Plantion states that "Virginia" as thus used was that portion of country between 34° and 45° north latitude or practically from Cape Hatteras, N. C., to Eastport, Me."

Other sources report, generally undocumented, up to twelve children (all the sources taken together) of this union. These include (all born in Glastonbury, Somersetshire, England): Rebecca (b.1618/19), Stephen (b. 1620), James (b. 1628), Lydia (b. 1628), Deborah (b. 1639), Phebe (b.1623), Susannah (b. 1636/37), Sarah (b. 1638/39), Thomas. These issue have not been included in this compilation until such time as I have been able to review their documentation.]
 
Family: F320
 
13 "She was the mother of all the children of whom record was made." [LW] Family: F4775
 
14 (Mary is probably not Alexander's first wife.) Family: F678
 
15 According to 1910 census, they had been married 4-years. In 1910, they had had no children Family: F92
 
16 Another source indicates date of 2 May 1799. Family: F1715
 
17 Apparently, he was Mary Smith's 2nd husband. Family: F25
 
18 Apparently, Thomas Harvey was Mary Smith's 3rd husband. Family: F26
 
19 Dad (SEA) says they, supposedly newly weds, visited him and his mother in Chicago about JAN- FEB 1914. "Broncho Billy" gave Dad some kind of memento (suitable for a 14-year old boy). D ivorced, or never actually married, considering "Broncho Billy Anderson's" reputation. (Se e Sources for him.) Family: F4627
 
20 Dave Utzinger reports six children by this marriage. Family: F3961
 
21 Divorce Family: F2498
 
22 Dudley's great grandfather and Harriet's grandmother, Margaret Reynolds, were brother and sister. Family: F4251
 
23 Elizabeth was a widow when she married Nathan Weaver. Family: F4994
 
24 FAMILY NOTE: Children of George Deitz, Sr. and Catherine Wolfle (3 Mar 2001):
There is some discrepency as to whether George and Catherine had 11 or 12 children.
Evidence:
1. A family genealogy chart of poor quality prepared by Mary Deitz while still in high school (bef 1960), probably based on an interview with her grandmother, Margaret Bancroft Deitz, may suggest a total of 12 children -- (in order on the chart, left to right, with notations)
Leslie Deitz, Margaret, Alice, Mertle (sic) - died, Bill - died, George, Frank, William - died a boy, Art, Fred, Clara, (& perhaps a 12th, a fragment at the edge of the copied area, with part of a name that could be interpreted as Leroy?)
2. A Record of Birth of an unnamed child to Catherine Woelfle Deitz and George Deitz, 19 April 1888, indicating the "Number of Mother's previous children" as 12 with 10 still living.
3. A Record of Death of Edward Deitz, 2 September 1888 at age 4 months, 14 days (making birth date 19 April 1888).
4. 1900 Census Record for Catherine Deitz indicating a total of 11 children with 9 still alive at the time of the census.
5. A Record of Death of Myrtle L. Deitz, 15 Oct 1899, at age 22 years, 2 months, 2 days.
6. A Record of Death of William A. Deitz, 21 Dec 1893, at age 25 years, 1 month, 4 days.
7. A tombstone marking at the Deitz family cemetary plot indicating "John, 5 mo."
8. A notation in the ledger "Sale of Lots", Glenwood Cemetery, 3 Sept 1888, George Deitz for an 8 by 10 feet lot, specific location not indicated. This notation has been cross hatched. A secondary date "June 7, 1897" is entered, which is after the date for the new plot indicated below.
9. A notation in the same ledger, "Estate of George Deats", 28 Oct 1896 (11 months after the death of George Deitz), for a lot approximately 24 by 25 feet, at a specific location now identifiable as the prominent "Deitz" family plot.
10. A "Record of Births" prepared by Margaret Bancroft Deitz indicating: (? Need to review)
Hypothesis:
- There were 12 children.
- Two died while infants, both at approximately 5 months: Edward and Leroy John
- Edward was buried in the original 1888 plot.
- John (Leroy John) was perhaps originally buried in the same plot, and memorialized at new family plot created when George Deitz died, or one or both bodies were moved to the new plot, making old plot available (explaining cross-hatch).
Questions:
Why was Edward not similarly memorialized?
Why did Catherine indicate 11 children in 1900? 
Family: F84
 
25 Fred M. Smith's 2nd wife Family: F33
 
26 Frederick was a clerk for Erastus Willard at his General Store on Main Street in Allegany NY. In 1868 he became an equal partner and in 1884 he became sole owner. Erastus Willard then built a store to the east of Fred Smith's building, connected by a walkway. Fred Smith's building housed a dry goods store. Later, Ed Smith (son of John D. Smith, Jr.) moved his grocery store from Second Ave. to the Fred Smith building. Family: F294
 
27 From "The Complete Peerage":
"Geoffrey de Neville, s. and h., must have been of age in 1161. From the spring of 1162, £15 of the yearly issues of the Crown soke of Horncastle were in his hands, representing a grant of Ashby and Toynton. He gave land in Burreth and Toynton (Thinesto) and the church of St. German of Ranby to Tupholme. In Sep. 1184 he was on circuit as a Justice in Yorks. He m., before Mich. 1176, Emma, da. of Bertram de Bulmer (query by Emma, da. of robert fossard), and widow of Geoffrey de valoignes (d. 1169). He was dead by Mich. 1193. His widow was dead in 1208." 
Family: F380
 
28 From "The Complete Peerage":
"Gilbert de Neville witnessed [1142] the foundation charter of Revesby Abbey, a charter of Ranulph, Earl of chester [1142-53], and a notification [1160-63] by robert, Earl of Leicester, of his tenure at Knighton under the bishop of Lincoln, and 4 of the honour of Manasser Arsic. Between 1150 and 1160 he granted to Kirkstead Abby land in Great Sturton, Lincs, with the goodwill of his s. and h. ap. Geoffrey, and the consent of the Bishop of Lincoln; and, between 1156 and 1166, was founder with his brother Alan of tupholme abby, the site being their joint gift. gilbert gave them other land, and the churches of St. Peter of Burreth and St. Peter of [Middle] Rasen. He was dead in 1169." 
Family: F381
 
29 From "The Complete Peerage":
"Isabel de Neville, sister and h., m. Robert FitzMaldred, lord of Raby and Brancepeth, co. Durham, who, 17 Mar. 1227, gave 200 marks for his relief on sucession to her inheritance in Yorks, Lincs, and Durham. In 1230 robert was going oversees in the King's service; in 1235 was named a commissioner to collect an aid in Northumberland, but was superseded; was a commissioner to hold pleas in Durham in 1238, and sum. for the Welsh expedition in Aug. 1241. The date of his death is uncertain; he must have lived to be a very old man, and d. between 25 June 1242 and 26 may 1248, when his widow, Isabel de Neville, had married Gilbert de Brakenberg, a Lincs tenant of the fee of Bayeux. She was dead in May 1254. 
Family: F379
 
30 George Conhiser came to Allegany, Cattaraugus, NY in 1854 and settled in Wing Hollow, where his descendants still reside [as of abt 1981]. With him came his sisters: Catharine, Margaret, and Caroline. Family: F174
 
31 Grace Potter and Howard Schultz cared for many children through the Cattaragus County Welfare Dept. Kenneth and Beverly Moran, brother and sister, lived with them from the time they were very young until adults. Family: F48
 
32 Gruffydd's marriage to Ealdgyth is the first known marriage of a Welsh prince to a foreigner. Family: F4050
 
33 He was a farmer. Family: F4307
 
34 He was an agricultural laborer. Family: F394
 
35 His second marriage Family: F4639
 
36 Immigrated to America in May 1856, first settling in Hamburg, NY. In 1864 they moved to Allegany, NY, where John Gasper conducted a furniture business and undertaking establishment. His business card read as follows: John Gasper, Manufacturer and Dealer in Furniture, Tables, Chairs, Sofas, Lounges, etc. Main St., Allegany, N.Y. Coffin Ware-house and Undertaking Fine New Glass Hearse. Family: F279
 
37 In addition to Frederick Augustus Porter, they had nine girls, all of whom died in infancy. Family: F3391
 
38 In both the 1900 and 1910 censuses, Eva was recorded as having had three children, of which all three were still living, suggesting that William Hallock and Freeman Hallock were not children of this couple—Edwin, Herman, and George are all identified in the census records as being sons of Charles and Eva. Family: F716
 
39 In the Greene Genealogy, 1904, by Lora S. LaMance, it is stated that Jason and Mary Weaver "were very much esteemed people." [LW] Family: F4885
 
40 In the household were Leslie, Margaret E. and Llewellyn B. Family: F3
 
41 Interview indicated a total of 6 children from this marriage. Family: F99
 
42 Joe and Leda had no children. Family: F200
 
43 Joel Haskins and Nancy Jane Longcor were married by Jacob Coon, Minister, Lee Co., IA. Family: F1543
 
44 John G. Smith immigrated to America in December 1851, first settled in Buffalo, then came to Allegany, NY in 1856. Family: F185
 
45 John Reitz came to America in 1847. Catherine came to the U.S. in 1848. They moved to Allegany, NY in 1856, settling on a farm on the S. Nine Mile Rd. Family: F175
 
46 Lena Potter and Edwin Hallock had no children. Family: F47
 
47 Lucius Weaver comments that William Henry's father was greatly disappointed because William had no son to perpetuate the William name which had been handed down in unbroken line through seven generations. Family: F4284
 
48 Lucius Weaver comments:
"Among the charred remnants of the North Kingstown, R. I., records appears this imperfect one: 'William Weaver of East Greenwich and (???) (???) married 27th (???), 1735, by George Tibbetts, Justice.' The birth records of their children show that her given name was Mary. Her surname has not been definitely ascertained, but it is probable that she belonged to the Mackoon family of North Kingstown, for on the East Greenwich Council Records of March 31, 1739, appear these two consecutive entries: 'Resolved that the clerk deliver to William Wever the bond that his father, William Wever, gave by reason of Mary Mackoon coming and residing in said town' and 'Resolved that the clerk sign a settlement for William Wever, Jr., to carry to the Town Council of Warwick.' The surrender of the bond indicates that she had gained legal residence in East Greenwich. The fact that it was given to William, Jr., instead of his father points toward the fact that Mary lived with him and was removing with him to Warwick. While it is possible that she may have been an apprentice or a servant, it is more likely she was his wife." 
Family: F4094
 
49 Lucius Weaver comments: "His son George was the only one of the family who had his pedigree recorded in the Heralds Visitations. The other brothers, John, Thomas and James do not appear to have been interested in their pedigree and there is no further record of them in the Parish Registers of Presteign or London." Family: F324
 
50 Lucius Weaver comments: "She was a widow with two children, Rupert and Gladys Sorenson." Family: F3918
 

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 31» Next»